100% pure certified-Certified Organic Bergamot essential oil. This is an exceptional oil with an incredible body. It has a wonderful, rich, sweet-tart aroma. It is a powerful antidepressant and stress reliever.
Citrus bergamia, also called Citrus aurant bergamia is native to the Mediterranean growing to 12 meters in height when uncultivated. Bergamot originates from a small coastal area of southern Calabria in Italy where the trees grow to their fullest. This light greenish-yellow essential oil is cold-pressed from the outer peels of Bergamot orange fruit picked from trees Certified Organically grown in Italy.
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
Country of Origin: Italy
Plant Part: Rind
Distillation Method: Cold Pressed
Cultivation: Certified Organic
Bergamot oil can be used in the targeting of general depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, and infections on the skin like psoriasis, and eczema. It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and inflammations.
Therapeutic Properties Described In The Aromatherapy Literature
Analgesic, Antidepressant, Antiseptic, Antibiotic, Anti-spasmodic, Stomachic, Calmative, Cicatrisant, Deodorant, Digestive, Febrifuge, Vermifuge and Vulnerary.
Powerful antidepressant (especially when exacerbated by fatigue and frustration)
Restorative and calming to over-active mental states
Aids in unlocking repressed emotions
Alleviates tension and stress
Lessens the perceived intensity of pain
Application and Use: Dilute before applying to the skin, or diffuse
Bergamot oil is considered non-toxic, yet it does contain bergaptene, a constituent that can be phototoxic and therefore skin should not be exposed to excessive amounts of direct sunlight for 72 hours after topical application. Further, Bergamot oil is recommended for use at low concentrations (3% or less in carrier oil), as it can irritate the skin. If pregnant or breastfeeding, consultation with a physician is recommended.
1% or less - Children, infants, (2-6 drops per ounce of carrier oil)
1.5% - during pregnancy, added in face creams, emotional uses, elderly (9 drops per ounce of carrier oil)
2.5% - general massage work, stronger skin care (15 drops per ounce of carrier oil)
5% - Treatment massage, localized treatment work, wound healing (30 drops per ounce of carrier oil)
linalyl acetate 32.7%
gamma terpinene 5.28%
beta pinene 4.98%
Have your order sent in a Gift Box by Adding the "Gift Box" Product to your cart